Document signing

The Chan Choi & Company Privacy Code

At Chan Choi & Company, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients and employees. That is why we have developed The Chan Choi & Company Privacy Code. The Chan Choi & Company Privacy Code is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by Chan Choi & Company to its clients and employees. The objective of The Chan Choi & Company Privacy Code is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).


Chan Choi & Company will continue to review The Chan Choi & Company Privacy Code to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.


Summary of Principles


Principle 1 - Accountability
Chan Choi & Company is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Chan Choi & Company’s compliance with the following principles.


Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
Chan Choi & Company shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.


Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a client or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.


Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Chan Choi & Company shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Chan Choi & Company. Chan Choi & Company shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.


Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Chan Choi & Company shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.


Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.


Principle 7 - Security Safeguards
Chan Choi & Company shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures
Chan Choi & Company shall make readily available to clients and employees specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.


Principle 9 - Client and Employee Access to Personal Information
Chan Choi & Company shall inform a client or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.


Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

A client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to Gordon Chan.

Copyright Chan Choi & Company 2017 - Legal
Created by

Legal notice